LATEST NEWS

May 8, 2018 SMurray@catholichigh.org

Collin Holloway Named to All-Metro Basketball Team

The Catholic basketball program came into the 2017-2018 season with high expectations

Read More
March 5, 2018 RBeaugh@catholichigh.org

CHS Hoopsters Advance To Semifinals!

The Catholic High Bears will travel to the Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles to play in

Read More

PLAYER / PARENT INFORMATION & FORMS

SCHEDULES

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

16 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
20 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
21 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
22 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
23 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
27 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
28 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
29 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
29 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Parent Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mall

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

16 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
20 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
21 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
22 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
23 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
27 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
28 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Workouts

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
29 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Open Gym

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Gym
29 Aug, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Parent Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mall

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

15 Nov, 2018

Basketball (9) v. Archbishop Rummel

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym
06 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) v. University

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym
11 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) v. Capitol

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym
21 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) v. Parkview Baptist

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym
22 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) @ Jesuit

4:00pm - 5:00pm
Jesuit High School
03 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) v. The Church Academy

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym
04 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) @ Denham Springs

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Denham Springs High School
10 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) @ Walker

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Walker High School
16 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) v. Plaquemine

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

28 Feb, 2019

Elite 8 Basketball Tournament

All day
Gym
02 Mar, 2019

Elite 8 Basketball Tournament

All day
Gym
03 Mar, 2019

Elite 8 Basketball Tournament

All day
Gym

ROSTERS

COACHES

Name Position
Mark Cascio’03
Ben Relle
Tim Waller Jr.
Benjamin Stove III ’02
Will Carbo
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Manager

 

VARSITY & JV ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name Position Year
0 DJ Mills Forward Sophomore
1 Chandler Row Guard Senior
2 Kentrell Garnett Guard Junior
3 Connor Shamlin Guard Senior
4 London Scott Guard Junior
5 Patrick Barret Guard Sophomore
10 Justin Bertrand Guard Sophomore
11 Caleb Warner Guard Junior
12 Aaron Brock Forward Junior
13 Patrick Herry Forward Senior
14 Daniel Barfield Guard Junior
15 Ian Cavana Guard Sophomore
20 Brandon Nguyen Guard Senior
21 Landon O’Connor Guard Sophomore
22 Justin Guest Guard Sophomore
23 Collin Holloway Forward Junior
24 Peyton Worley Guard Junior
25 Caleb Bonine Guard Junior
30 Chad Holloway Guard Sophomore
31 Tre Benson Guard Freshman
32 Solomon Singleton Forward Junior
44 Nicholas Judice Forward Senior
55 Harlan Hamilton Guard Sophomore

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

State Runner-Ups (2) – 1995, 1982

State Playoff Appearances (29) -2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000,1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1975, 1971

District Championships (11) -2018, 2015, 2009, 2008, 2007, 1995, 1992, 1991, 1980, 1957, 1941

District Runners-Up (6) -1993, 1979, 1975, 1974, 1971, 1966

Collegiate Players
2018
Bailey Luckett – Springhill College
2017
Tensley Aldrige – Loyola
Remy Robert – Belive Prep Academy
2016
Toliver Freeman – St. Joseph’s University
2012
Mason Ibert – Loyola
2010
Kevin Caire – UNO
2009
Kevin Miller – Xavier
John Darnall – BRCC, UNO
2008
Osby Kelly – University of Tampa
Cory Richard – Southeastern
2004
Luke Zumo – Loyola
2000
Dale Almond – Millsaps
Trey Pinegar – Alabama-Huntsville
Taylor Murphy – Louisiana College
1998
Brien Rabinhorst – Centenary
Dan Waguespack – Millsaps
1997
Brandon Landry – LSU
1996
Derrick Jones – Mississippi State, Samford
1995
Blake Sanz – Loyola
1992
Kevin Batiste – Alcorn State Bryan Denison – Loyola
Darly George – Georgia College
Jonathan Pixley – Samford University
1982
Richey Sawyer – The Citadel
1978
Perry Key – Missouri State
1975
Brent Boyd – UT Austin
1972
Ed LeBlanc – LSU
Sam Parrino – Nicholls
1957
Gayle Hatch – NSU
1942
Van Hicks – NSU
Coaches since 1918
2013-Present Mark Cascio ’03
2009-13 Michael Toups
2003-09 Kemper Todd
2000-03 Mark Estorge
1977-00 Glen Randow
1971-77 Frank Pasqua
1966-71 Jimmy Cangelosi
1963-65 Brother Ralph McGarry
1961-63 Brother Eldon Crifasi, SC
1957-60 Gus Adomitus
1955-56 Gene Murphy
1951-54 Mel Didier
1949-50 Eddie Harrelson
1947-48 Brother Ralph McGarry
1945-46 Ralph Springer
1944-45 Joe McCarron
1942-44 Brother Ralph McGarry
1937-42 Ralph Springer
1934-37 Pete Burge
1921-34 Unknown
1918-21 Brother Cornelius Keohane