LATEST NEWS

CHS Basketball
February 17, 2020 Justin Mascaro

Bears Bounce Back with Two More Wins

After the Bears’ 10-game winning streak came to a halt at McKinley, it was important

Read More
February 3, 2020 RBeaugh@catholichigh.org

Basketball Bears Deliver Two More Wins – Move To 26-2

The CHS basketball team added two more wins to their resume last week to bring their

Read More

PLAYER / PARENT INFORMATION & FORMS

SCHEDULES

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

ROSTERS

COACHES

Name Position
Mark Cascio’03 Head Coach
Ben Relle Assistant Coach
Tim Waller Jr. Assistant Coach
Benjamin Stove III ’02 Assistant Coach
Billy Bertaut Coach Manager
Bryson Tubbs, Maukese Harris Managers

 

VARSITY & JV ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name Position Year
0 Dennis Hebert Guard Freshman
1 Josh Robertson Guard Sophomore
2 Kentrell Garnett Guard Senior
4 London Scott Guard Senior
5 Patrick Berret Guard Junior
10 Justin Bertrand Guard Junior
11 Caleb Warner Guard Senior
12 Aaron Brock Forward Senior
14 Daniel Barfield Guard Senior
15 Ian Cavana Guard Junior
20 Bennett Saia Guard Sophomore
21 Connor Green Forward Freshman
22 Jackson Guest Guard Junior
23 Jacob Colby Guard Sophomore
24 Peyton Worley Guard Senior
25 Seth Harden Guard Sophomore
30 Will Sterling Guard Freshman
33 Shelton Sampson Forward Freshman
34 EJ Jones Forward Sophomore
35 Stan Levy Guard Freshman
55 Harlan Hamilton Guard Junior

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

State Runner-Ups (2) – 1995, 1982

State Playoff Appearances (30) -2019 (Final Four), 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000,1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1975, 1971

District Championships (12) -2019, 2018, 2015, 2009, 2008, 2007, 1995, 1992, 1991, 1980, 1957, 1941

District Runners-Up (6) -1993, 1979, 1975, 1974, 1971, 1966

Collegiate Players
2018
Bailey Luckett – Springhill College
2017
Tensley Aldrige – Loyola
Remy Robert – Belive Prep Academy
2016
Toliver Freeman – St. Joseph’s University
2012
Mason Ibert – Loyola
2010
Kevin Caire – UNO
2009
Kevin Miller – Xavier
John Darnall – BRCC, UNO
2008
Osby Kelly – University of Tampa
Cory Richard – Southeastern
2004
Luke Zumo – Loyola
2000
Dale Almond – Millsaps
Trey Pinegar – Alabama-Huntsville
Taylor Murphy – Louisiana College
1998
Brien Rabinhorst – Centenary
Dan Waguespack – Millsaps
1997
Brandon Landry – LSU
1996
Derrick Jones – Mississippi State, Samford
1995
Blake Sanz – Loyola
1992
Kevin Batiste – Alcorn State Bryan Denison – Loyola
Darly George – Georgia College
Jonathan Pixley – Samford University
1982
Richey Sawyer – The Citadel
1978
Perry Key – Missouri State
1975
Brent Boyd – UT Austin
1972
Ed LeBlanc – LSU
Sam Parrino – Nicholls
1957
Gayle Hatch – NSU
1942
Van Hicks – NSU
Coaches since 1918
2013-Present Mark Cascio ’03
2009-13 Michael Toups
2003-09 Kemper Todd
2000-03 Mark Estorge
1977-00 Glen Randow
1971-77 Frank Pasqua
1966-71 Jimmy Cangelosi
1963-65 Brother Ralph McGarry
1961-63 Brother Eldon Crifasi, SC
1957-60 Gus Adomitus
1955-56 Gene Murphy
1951-54 Mel Didier
1949-50 Eddie Harrelson
1947-48 Brother Ralph McGarry
1945-46 Ralph Springer
1944-45 Joe McCarron
1942-44 Brother Ralph McGarry
1937-42 Ralph Springer
1934-37 Pete Burge
1921-34 Unknown
1918-21 Brother Cornelius Keohane
Final Four Appearances
  • 1982
  • 1992
  • 1995
  • 2018
  • 2019