LATEST NEWS

May 8, 2018 SMurray@catholichigh.org

Collin Holloway Named to All-Metro Basketball Team

The Catholic basketball program came into the 2017-2018 season with high expectations

Read More
March 5, 2018 RBeaugh@catholichigh.org

CHS Hoopsters Advance To Semifinals!

The Catholic High Bears will travel to the Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles to play in

Read More

PLAYER / PARENT INFORMATION & FORMS

SCHEDULES

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

20 Jun, 2018

Basketball (V) Summer game vs. Episcopal

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Gym, Gym
22 Jun, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Team Camps @ CHS

All day
Gym, Gym
27 Jun, 2018

Basketball (V) Summer game vs. Lee High

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Gym, Gym
29 Jun, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Team Camps @ Country Day

All day
Country Day, Country Day
01 Nov, 2018

Basketball (V) hosts Hall of Fame Classic

4:00pm - 8:00pm
Gym, Gym
13 Nov, 2018

Basketball (V) @ Chalmette

6:15pm - 7:15pm
Chalmette High School, Chalmette High School
15 Nov, 2018

Basketball (V) v. Archbishop Rummel

6:00pm - 7:30pm
Gym, Gym
19 Nov, 2018

Basketball (V) hosts Thanksgiving Shootout

All day
Gym, Gym
20 Nov, 2018

Basketball (V) hosts Thanksgiving Shootout

All day
Gym, Gym

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

20 Jun, 2018

Basketball (JV) Summer game vs. Episcopal

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
22 Jun, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Team Camps @ CHS

All day
Gym, Gym
27 Jun, 2018

Basketball (JV) Summer game vs. Lee High

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
29 Jun, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) Team Camps @ Country Day

All day
Country Day, Country Day
13 Nov, 2018

Basketball (JV) @ Chalmette

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Chalmette High School, Chalmette High School
27 Nov, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) @ Glen Oaks

All day
Glen Oaks High School, Glen Oaks High School
06 Dec, 2018

Basketball (JV) v. University

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Gym, Gym
11 Dec, 2018

Basketball (JV) v. Capitol

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Gym, Gym
13 Dec, 2018

Basketball (JV/V) in the Country Day Classic

All day
Metairie Park Country Day School, Metairie Park Country Day School

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

15 Nov, 2018

Basketball (9) v. Archbishop Rummel

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
06 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) v. University

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
11 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) v. Capitol

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
21 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) v. Parkview Baptist

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
22 Dec, 2018

Basketball (9) @ Jesuit

4:00pm - 5:00pm
Jesuit High School, Jesuit High School
03 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) v. The Church Academy

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym
04 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) @ Denham Springs

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Denham Springs High School, Denham Springs High School
10 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) @ Walker

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Walker High School, Walker High School
15 Jan, 2019

Basketball (9) v. Plaquemine

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gym, Gym

Upcoming Events

Date
Event
Time
Venue

Upcoming Events

28 Feb, 2019

Elite 8 Basketball Tournament

All day
Gym, Gym
02 Mar, 2019

Elite 8 Basketball Tournament

12:00am - 11:59pm
Gym, Gym

ROSTERS

COACHES

Name Position
Marc Cascio’03 Head Coach

VARSITY & JV ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name Position Year
0 Louis Benjamin Forward Sophomore
1 Chandler Row Guard Junior
2 Kentrell Garnett Guard Sophomore
3 Connor Shamlin Guard Junior
4 London Scott Guard Sophomore
5 Hunter Williams Guard Senior
10 Max Johnston Forward Senior
11 Caleb Warner Guard Sophomore
12 Aaron Brock Forward Sophomore
13 Patrick Herry Forward Junior
14 Daniel Barfield Guard Sophomore
15 Ian Cavana Guard Freshman
20 Brandon Nguyen Guard Junior
21 Mason McCullough Guard Senior
22 Bailey Luckett Forward Senior
23 Collin Holloway Forward Sophomore
24 Peyton Worley Guard Sophomore
25 Justin Bertrand Guard Freshman
30 Jack Judice Forward Senior
31 Caleb Bonine Forward Sophomore
32 Patrick Berret Guard Freshman
33 Keith Singleton Forward Junior
34 Jackson Guest Guard Freshman
35 Ebenezer Aggrey Forward Sophomore
40 Solomon Singleton Forward Sophomore
41 Connor Beadle Forward Sophomore
44 Nicholas Judice Guard Junior

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

State Runner-Ups (2) – 1995, 1982

State Playoff Appearances (28) -2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000,1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1975, 1971

District Championships (10) -2015, 2009, 2008, 2007, 1982, 1995, 1992, 1991, 1980, 1957, 1941, 1941

District Runners-Up (10)

Collegiate Players
2017
Tensley Aldrige – Loyola
Remy Robert – Belive Prep Academy
2016
Toliver Freeman – St. Joseph’s University
2012
Mason Ibert – Loyola
2010
Kevin Caire – UNO
2009
Kevin Miller – Xavier
John Darnall – BRCC, UNO
2008
Osby Kelly – University of Tampa
Cory Richard – Southeastern
2004
Luke Zumo – Loyola
2000
Dale Almond – Millsaps
Trey Pinegar – Alabama-Huntsville
Taylor Murphy – Louisiana College
1998
Brien Rabinhorst – Centenary
Dan Waguespack – Millsaps
1997
Brandon Landry – LSU
1996
Derrick Jones – Mississippi State, Samford
1995
Blake Sanz – Loyola
1992
Kevin Batiste – Alcorn State Bryan Denison – Loyola
Darly George – Georgia College
Jonathan Pixley – Samford University
1982
Richey Sawyer – The Citadel
1978
Perry Key – Missouri State
1975
Brent Boyd – UT Austin
1972
Ed LeBlanc – LSU
Sam Parrino – Nichols
1957
Gayle Hatch – NSU
1942
Van Hicks – NSU
Coaches since 1918
2013-Present Mark Cascio ’03
2009-13 Michael Toups
2003-09 Kemper Todd
2000-03 Mark Estorge
1977-00 Glen Randow
1971-77 Frank Pasqua
1966-71 Jimmy Cangelosi
1963-65 Brother Ralph McGarry
1961-63 Brother Eldon Crifasi, SC
1957-60 Gus Adomitus
1955-56 Gene Murphy
1951-54 Mel Didier
1949-50 Eddie Harrelson
1947-48 Brother Ralph McGarry
1945-46 Ralph Springer
1944-45 Joe McCarron
1942-44 Brother Ralph McGarry
1937-42 Ralph Springer
1934-37 Pete Burge
1921-34 Unknown
1918-21 Brother Cornelius Keohane