Loading Events

Events for November 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Event Category

Venues

Organizers

Day

Time

Subscribe

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Soccer (9) Tryouts

9:00am

Swimming (V) @ City Championship Finals

1:15pm

Football (JV/V) Team Meetings

2:00pm

Intramural Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament @ SJA

3:00pm

Basketball (9) Practice

4:00pm

Red Ribbon Week

All Day

Jazz Band Rehearsal

3:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Chess Club Meeting

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Basketball (9) Practice

5:15pm

Football (JV) vs. Broadmoor

6:00pm

Student Council meeting

6:15pm

Soccer (JV/V) practice

6:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Red Ribbon Week

All Day

Tour Guide Training for Open House

10:00am

4H/Science Club meeting

2:47pm

Student Ambassador Open House Stuffing Party

2:47pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Spanish Club “Day of the Dead” activity

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Marching Band Field Practice

3:30pm

Basketball (JV/V) scrimmage @ Woodlawn

5:00pm

Basketball (9) Practice

5:15pm

Wrestling (V/JV/9) @ East Ascension

6:00pm

Soccer (JV/V) practice

6:00pm

Soccer (9) parent meeting

6:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Red Ribbon Week

All Day

Jostens representatives on campus to distribute graduation supply information to Seniors

10:00am

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Quiz Bowl Meeting

3:00pm

Lacrosse (V/JV) “Chalk Talk”

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:15pm

Soccer (JV/V) practice

6:30pm

SJA Soiree

All Day

LA-ACDA Fall Vocal Conference

All Day

Red Ribbon Week

All Day

Liturgy Schedule: dismissal at 2:47 p.m.

9:47am

Flu Vaccines for Faculty and Students

10:30am

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Talent Night Auditions

3:00pm

Talent Night Auditions

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Marching Band Field Practice

3:30pm

Soccer (JV/V) team meal

3:30pm

Basketball (V) hosts Hall of Fame Classic

4:00pm

Marching Band Field Practice

4:30pm

Football (V) Team Meal

5:00pm

Soccer (V) v U-High

6:00pm

Soccer (JV) v U-High

7:30pm

LA-ACDA Fall Vocal Conference

All Day

Red Ribbon Week

All Day

Football (JV/V) prayer service

2:50pm

Pre-Game Football (V) Team Meal

3:00pm

Baseball (JV/V) team meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night Auditions

3:00pm

Basketball (9) practice

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Football (V) @ Broadmoor

7:00pm

Wrestling (V/JV) @ Warrior Open

All Day

Louisiana Showcase of Marching Bands

All Day

LA-ACDA Fall Vocal Conference

All Day

Wrestling (JV/V) @ Rummel 8 Meet

All Day

Cross Country (V/JV/9) @ 5A Regional Championships

9:00am

Lacrosse Officials Association of Louisiana classroom training session

8:00am

Lacrosse Officials Association of Louisiana field training session

12:00pm

Basketball (8) practice

1:00pm

Intramural Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament @ SJA

3:00pm

Basketball (9) Practice

3:00pm

Basketball (9) parent meeting

5:00pm

FCA meeting

7:00pm

Faculty Day of Experience: NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS

7:30am

Jazz Band Rehearsal

3:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Basketball (JV/V) scrimmage v. Madison Prep

5:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Open General and Congressional Elections

All Day

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night Auditions

3:00pm

Lacrosse (V/JV/JVB) meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Basketball (9) Practice

5:15pm

MindSide Academy Parent Talk (set up at 4:30 p.m.)

6:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Gym CLOSED for Open House set-up

All Day

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Quiz Bowl Meeting

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Informational meeting for students interested in trying out for Bowling team

3:00pm

Talent Night Auditions

3:00pm

Lacrosse (V/JV/JVB) meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (9) @ Zachary in the Frank Brian Jamboree

5:00pm

Soccer (JV) v Holy Cross

5:30pm

Wrestling (V/JV/9) @ Live Oak Dual

6:00pm

Basketball (JV) v. Hammond @ Zachary High in the Frank Brian Jamboree

6:40pm

Soccer (V) v Holy Cross

6:45pm

Basketball (V) v. Hammond @ Zachary High in the Frank Brian Jamboree

7:30pm

Open House Early Dismissal Schedule

All Day

Morning mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals (SJA students only)

3:00pm

CHS Open House

4:30pm

8th and 9th grade retreat: No school for 10th-12th grade students

All Day

Mothers’ Club Auction Preparation

12:00pm

Gym CLOSED for Taste Fair and Auction set up

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Wrestling @ Brusly 8 Tournament

All Day

Ultimate Tournament

All Day

SJA Sticker Stampede

7:30am

Gym CLOSED for Taste Fair and Auction set up

8:00am

Wrestling (9/JV) @ Zachary

8:00am

Gym CLOSED for Taste Fair and Auction set up

8:00am

Bruin Bowl

10:00am

Intramural Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament @ SJA

3:00pm

CHS Taste Fair and Auction (all day set up)

5:30pm

Jazz Band Rehearsal

3:00pm

Academic Council meeting

3:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Chess Club Meeting

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Basketball (9) Practice

5:15pm

Student Council meeting

6:15pm

Information meeting for parents and students interested in CHS Mission Program

6:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Cross Country (V) at LHSAA State Championships

All Day

Tuxedos to Geaux on campus to take new orders and make alterations

10:15am

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Mandatory Washington DC trip meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Lacrosse (V/JV/JVB) team meetings

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Bowling Tryouts

3:30pm

Graduation Supply Ordering Event

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) v Chalmette

5:30pm

Basketball (V) v. Chalmette

7:00pm

Coaches’ Meeting

6:45am

NHS Meeting

7:00am

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Youth and Government meeting

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Mission Trip Informational Meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Bowling Tryouts

3:30pm

Substance Use Education Meeting

3:30pm

Basketball (9) Practice

5:15pm

Wrestling (V/JV/9) @ Comeaux Dual

6:00pm

TOPS Seminar

6:00pm

Football hosts District Coaches meeting

6:00pm

LMEA All-State Honor Choir

All Day

Morning mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

New Faculty Seminar

3:00pm

Jazz Band Rehearsal

3:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Bear Bots Meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Bowling Tryouts

3:30pm

Basketball (9) v. Archbishop Rummel

5:30pm

Soccer (V) v Northshore

6:00pm

Soccer (JV) v Northshore

7:30pm

Application Deadline

All Day

Wrestling (V) @ Spanish Fort Tournament (Mobile, AL)

All Day

Swimming (V) @ LHSAA State Championships

All Day

LMEA All-State Honor Choir

All Day

Spanish Club meeting

7:00am

Baseball (JV/V) team meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Wrestling (V) @ Spanish Fort Tournament (Mobile, AL)

All Day

Wrestling (V) @ Dutchtown Tournament

All Day

Swimming (V) @ LHSAA State Championships

All Day

LMEA All-State Honor Choir

All Day

Nike Regional Qualifier Cross Country meet

All Day

Wrestling (9) @ Rummel

All Day

Soccer (9) v Baton Rouge High

10:00am

Tennis v. Jesuit Scrimmage

5:00pm

Basketball (8) practice

2:00pm

Thanksgiving Holidays: No school for Students

All Day

Wrestling (JV/9) @ East Ascension Tournament

All Day

Basketball (9) Practice

8:30am

Basketball (JV/V) practice

9:00am

Soccer (9/JV/V) practice

10:30am

Basketball (V) hosts Thanksgiving Shootout

2:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Thanksgiving Holidays: No school for Students

All Day

Wrestling (V) @ East Ascension Tournament

All Day

Wrestling (JV/V) @ St. Paul Tournament

All Day

Basketball (9) Practice

8:30am

Basketball (JV/V) practice

9:00am

Soccer (9/JV/V) practice

10:30am

Basketball (V) hosts Thanksgiving Shootout

2:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Thanksgiving Holidays: No school for Students

All Day

Basketball (9) Practice

8:30am

Basketball (JV/V) practice

9:00am

Soccer (9/JV/V) practice

10:30am

Basketball (V) hosts Thanksgiving Shootout

2:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Thanksgiving Holidays: No school for Students

All Day

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Thanksgiving Holidays: No school for Students

All Day

Soccer (V) @ BOSH Tournament

All Day

Soccer (JV) @ BOSH Tournament

All Day

Soccer (9) @ BOSH Tournament

12:00am

Soccer (V) @ BOSH Tournament

All Day

Soccer (JV) @ BOSH Tournament

All Day

Soccer (9) @ BOSH Tournament

12:00am

Basketball (8) practice

2:00pm

“A Swingin’ Christmas”

7:00pm

Student Ambassadors meeting

2:50pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Chess Club Meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Bear Bots meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Student Council meeting

6:15pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) @ Glen Oaks

All Day

English Department Meeting

2:50pm

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Spanish Club cooking class

3:00pm

Youth and Government meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Lessons and Carols Concert rehearsal

3:00pm

Bear Bots meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Soccer (V) v Acadiana

6:00pm

Informational meeting for students and parents interested in Dual Enrollment program for 2019-2020

7:00pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:00pm

Soccer (JV) v Acadiana

7:30pm

Faculty Meeting: dismissal at 1:27 p.m.

All Day

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Martial Arts meeting

3:00pm

Talent Night rehearsals

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Basketball (9) @ Tara

5:30pm

Wrestling (V) vs. Jesuit Dual

6:00pm

Soccer (9) v CHS JV

7:00pm

Basketball (V) @ Gold Dome Classic

All Day

Youth Leg Conference

All Day

Soccer (V) @ Copa Acadiana

All Day

Morning mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Set-up for Reconciliation Service: Gym CLOSED

8:20am

Reconciliation Service

11:07am

Wrestling (9/JV/V) meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

“Pizza and Page Turners” Book Club meeting

3:00pm

Lessons and Carols Concert rehearsal

3:00pm

Bear Bots meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Mu Alpha Theta Meeting

5:45pm

Drama Club Talent Night

6:30pm

Basketball (V) @ Gold Dome Classic

All Day

Youth Leg Conference

All Day

Soccer (V) @ Copa Acadiana

All Day

Spanish Club meeting

7:00am

Reconciliation Service

7:30am

Gym CLOSED for Reconciliation take-down

11:08am

Baseball (JV/V) team meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:15pm

Lessons and Carols Concert dress rehearsal

3:30pm

Set up for Saturday morning reception: Library CLOSED until 8 am

4:00pm

Wrestling (9/JV) @ Zachary

4:30pm

Drama Club Talent Night

7:00pm

Wrestling (V) hosts CHS Duals

All Day

Basketball (V) @ Gold Dome Classic

All Day

Youth Leg Conference

All Day

Soccer (V) @ Copa Acadiana

All Day

Financial Assistance Meeting for parents/guardians of all 8th and 9th grade applicants

8:00am

Placement Test Day for all 8th and 9th grade applicants; please arrive by 7:30 a.m.

8:00am

Drama Club Talent Night

7:00pm