Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Event Category

Venues

Organizers

Day

Time

Events for January 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31

Christmas holidays — No school for students

All CHS offices CLOSED

1

Christmas holidays — No school for students

All CHS offices CLOSED

Basketball (9) practice

3:00pm
2

Christmas holidays — No school for students

All CHS offices CLOSED

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Scholars Laboratory Board of Directors meeting

5:00pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Soccer (V) @ St. Amant

6:00pm

Soccer (JV) @ St. Amant

7:30pm
3

Christmas holidays — No school for students

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Parent-Teacher Conferences

7:15am

Faculty and Staff Development – no school for students

9:30am

Baseball Meeting

2:30pm

Wrestling (V) @ St. Amant

6:00pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:30pm
4

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Second semester classes begin

Mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Youth and Government meeting

3:00pm

Golf (V) Metro Coaches meeting

3:30pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Basketball (8) v. St. Jean Vianney

7:30pm
5

Wrestling (V) @ Hoover Tournament

Soccer (V) @ Showcase Tournament

Bookstore closes today at 1 p.m.

Football (JV/V) team meeting

7:00am

Football (JV/V) culture meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (9) v. Denham Springs

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) v. Denham Springs

6:00pm

Basketball (V) v. Denham Springs

7:15pm
6

Wrestling (V) @ Hoover Tournament

Soccer (V) @ Showcase Tournament

Middle School Basketball Tournament

Track (V) competes at Indoor meet

11:00am
7

Middle School Basketball Tournament

Intramural Flag Football

12:30pm

FCA Meeting

7:00pm
8

Martial Arts meeting

6:40am

Student Ambassador meeting

2:50pm

Academic Council meeting

3:00pm

Chess Club meeting

3:00pm

Games Club meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (JV/V) culture meeting

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Show Choir meeting

3:15pm

Bowling (V) scrimmage v. Central

3:25pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Youth and Government Pre-Leg meeting

6:00pm

Student Council meeting

6:15pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:30pm
9

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Student Council meeting

6:30am

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Soccer (V/JV) team meeting

3:00pm

Bear Bots meeting

3:00pm

Golf practice (Varisty B team)

3:15pm

Baseball (V/JV/9) team meeting

4:00pm

Alumni Board Meeting

5:00pm

Soccer (V) v. Baton Rouge High

6:00pm

Soccer (JV) v. Baton Rouge High

7:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:30pm
10

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Student Council meeting

6:30am

Martial Arts meeting

6:40am

Academic Support

3:00pm

Bear Bots meeting

3:00pm

Cheer practice

3:00pm

Golf practice (9th grade & Varsity A team)

3:15pm

Bowling (V) Jamboree v. Broadmoor, BRHS, and Capitol

3:25pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Soccer (9) @ Baton Rouge High

6:00pm
11

Student Council meeting

6:30am

District Honor Band

Mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Standardized Test Prep and Senior/8th grade sessions

1:32pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Golf (V) Metro Coaches meeting

3:30pm

Baseball (V/JV/9) team meeting

4:00pm

Basketball (9) v. Walker

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) v. Walker

6:00pm

Baseball (F/JV/V) Parent Information Meeting

6:00pm

Basketball (V) v. Walker

7:15pm
12

District Honor Band

Wrestling (V) @ Louisiana Classic

Football (JV/V) culture meeting

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm
13

District Honor Band

Wrestling (V) @ Louisiana Classic

Basketball (9) at Country Day Freshman Tournament

30-year Soccer Reunion

8:00am

Soccer (JV) v. Jesuit

9:00am

ACT Test Prep Classes

9:00am

Soccer (V) v. Jesuit

11:30am

SJA Winter Formal

8:00pm
14

Basketball (9) at Country Day Freshman Tournament

Mu Alpha Theta State Board meeting

10:00am

Basketball (JV/V) team retreat

10:30am

Intramural Flag Football

12:30pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

1:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

3:30pm
15

Martin Luther King, Jr. holiday — No school for students

All CHS offices CLOSED

Basketball (JV/V) practice

9:00am

Football (JV/V) culture meeting

3:00pm
16

ALL AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Soccer (V/JV) team meeting

3:00pm

Wrestling (V/JV/9) team meeting

3:00pm

Baseball (V/JV/9) team meeting

4:00pm

Basketball (9) v. Archbishop Rummel

5:00pm

Lip Sync Battle meeting

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) v. Archbishop Rummel

6:00pm

Soccer (V) v. Walker

6:00pm

Basketball (V) v. Archbishop Rummel

7:15pm

Soccer (JV) v. Walker

7:30pm
17

ALL AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

Ministry of Coaching meeting

6:30am

Martial Arts meeting

6:40am

Club Picture Day

2:50pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Wrestling (V/JV/9) team meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Bowling (V) practice

3:30pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Wrestling (V) @ Teurlings Catholic

6:00pm

Basketball (8) @ Ascension Catholic

7:30pm
18

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Solo and Ensemble Festival

7:30am

Balfour representatives on campus to take ring orders from juniors

10:15am

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Wrestling (V/JV/9) team meeting

3:00pm

Show Choir meeting

3:15pm

Balfour representatives on campus to take ring orders from juniors

5:00pm

Basketball (8) practice

7:30pm
19

Solo and Ensemble Festival

7:30am

Mothers’ Club car raffle gift card drawing

Liturgy Schedule — dismissal at 2:47 pm

9:41am

Football (JV/V) culture meeting

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Soccer (V/JV) team meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (9) @ Zachary

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) @ Zachary

6:00pm

Soccer (V) @ Zachary

6:00pm

Basketball (V) @ Zachary

7:15pm

Soccer (JV) @ Zachary

7:30pm
20

Basketball (9) @ St. Paul’s Freshman Tournament

Mu Alpha Theta High School Tournament

7:00am

Track (V) competes at Indoor meet

11:00am
21

Intramural Flag Football

12:30pm

Basketball (8) practice

2:00pm

FCA Meeting

7:00pm
22

Social Studies department meeting

2:50pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Chess Club meeting

3:00pm

Games Club meeting

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Contemplative Prayer

3:00pm

Show Choir meeting

3:15pm

Bowling (V) v. Madison Prep

3:20pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Student Council meeting

6:15pm

Basketball (8) v. St. George

7:30pm
23

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Student Ministry Lunch Meeting (4th period lunch)

10:17am

Student Ministry Lunch meetings (5th period lunch)

11:12am

Student Ministry Lunch meetings (6th period lunch)

12:07pm

Wind Ensemble rehearsal

2:47pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Soccer (V/JV) team meeting

3:00pm

Bowling (V) practice

3:30pm

Soccer (V) v. McKinley

6:00pm

Soccer (JV) v. McKinley

7:30pm
24

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Ministry of Coaching meeting

6:30am

Standardized Test Prep and Senior/8th grade sessions

1:32pm

D.O.U.B.T. meeting

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Bowling (V) v. Broadmoor

3:20pm

Wrestling (V) v. Zachary

6:00pm

Basketball (9) @ Port Allen

6:00pm

Men’s Club Hamburger Supper

6:30pm
25

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Student Ministry Small Groups

Mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Show Choir meeting

3:15pm

Glow in the Dark Pep Rally

7:00pm
26

Wrestling (V) @ Ken Cole Tournament

Mothers’ Club car raffle gift card drawing

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Soccer (V/JV) team meeting

3:00pm

Basketball (9) v. St. Amant

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) v. St. Amant

6:00pm

Soccer (V) @ Denham Springs

6:00pm

Basketball (V) v. St. Amant: SILENT NIGHT game

7:15pm

Soccer (JV) @ Denham Springs

7:30pm
27

Wrestling (V) @ Ken Cole Tournament

Soccer (9) hosts CHS Round Robin tournament

8:00am

Lacrosse (V) at the Sugar Bowl Classic

8:00am

ACT Test Prep Classes

9:00am
28

Intramural Flag Football

12:30pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

1:30pm
29

Academic Support

3:00pm

Chess Club meeting

3:00pm

Games Club meeting

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Contemplative Prayer

3:00pm

Show Choir meeting

3:15pm

Bowling (V) v. Archbishop Shaw

3:20pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Student Council meeting

6:15pm
30

AdvancED SACS re-accreditation visit

7:25am

Academic Support

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Soccer (V/JV) team meeting

3:00pm

Bowling (V) practice

3:30pm

Mothers’ Club meeting

4:00pm

Basketball (9) v. McKinley

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) v. McKinley

6:00pm

Soccer (V) @ Mandeville

6:00pm

Basketball (V) v. McKinley

7:15pm
31

AdvancED SACS re-accreditation visit

7:25am

Ministry of Coaching meeting

6:30am

Parade neighborhood practice for Band

3:00pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

Bowling (V) v. Central

3:20pm

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm
1

Basketball (JV/V) practice

3:30pm

Mass in the Brothers’ Chapel

6:45am

Reconciliation Services (5th through 8th periods)

12:02pm

Academic Support

3:00pm

French Club King Cake Party

3:00pm

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Show Choir meeting

3:15pm

Basketball (9) practice

5:30pm

Basketball (8) v. St. Alphonsus

7:30pm
2

Mothers’ Club car raffle gift card drawing

Reconciliation services (1st through 4th periods)

7:30am

Football (V) workouts

3:00pm

Wrestling (V) hosts Baton Rouge City Meet

4:00pm

Basketball (9/JV/V) @ East Ascension

5:00pm

Spanish Club convention

5:00pm

Basketball (JV) @ East Ascension

6:00pm

Lacrosse (V) v. Dutchtown

7:00pm

Basketball (V) @ East Ascension

7:15pm
3

Wrestling (V) hosts Baton Rouge City Meet

Spanish Club convention

Lacrosse (JVB) v. Brother Martin

10:00am

Track (V) competes at Indoor meet

11:00am

Lacrosse (JV) v. Brother Martin

11:30am

Bowling (V) at the Baton Rouge Invitational

12:00pm

Bowling (V) in the Baton Rouge Invitational

12:15pm

Lacrosse (V) v. Brother Martin

1:00pm
+ Export Events