02 Mar 2021

Mu Alpha Theta Competes in Brother Martin/CHS Tournaments

CHS participated virtually in the Brother Martin tournament on Saturday, February 27. CHS also hosted an in-house tournament on the same date. CHS took first place overall in the Brother Martin tournament.

Students placing in Brother Martin events:

Algebra 1:
* Second place team students
2nd place – Noah Gawarecki *
3rd place – Cesar Rico *

Geometry:
* First place team students
1st place – Jackson Bardwell *
2nd place – Chris Kennedy *
4th place – Nick Ferrell *
5th place – Andrew Schmeeckle *

Algebra 2:
* First place team students
1st place – Carter Mayeux *
2nd place – Ryan Cedel *
4th place – Alex Keaty *
5th place – Kyle Oubre *
10th place – Peyton LeBlanc

Advanced Math:
* First place team students
2nd place – Anthony Chaisson *
4th place – Gerard Lorio *
5th place – Cullen Rikhoff *
7th place – Micah LeGrange *
9th place – Gray Barrow
10th place – Ben Papizan

Calculus:
* First place team students
1st place – Walter Herasymiuk *
2nd place – Christian Thompson *
3rd place – Bailey Faulk *
4th place – Brady Keller *
5th place – Benjamin Mayeux
6th place – Cameron Morin
7th place – Broderick Wong
8th place – Jacob LeBlanc
9th place – Cody Lauret
10th place – Noah Hixson

Potpourri:
2nd place – Benjamin Mayeux
5th  place – Christian Thompson
7th place – Jack Matthews
11th place – Carter Mayeux
14th place – Cameron Morin
16th place – Caleb Woods

Students placing in CHS events:

Algebra 1 Individual:
1st place – Noah Gawarecki
2nd place – Cesar Rico

Geometry Individual:
1st place – Chris Kennedy
2nd place – Caleb Lott
3rd place – Jackson Bardwell

Algebra 2 Individual:
1st place – Carter Mayeux
2nd place – Ryan Cedel
3rd place – Kyle Oubre

Precalculus Individual:
1st place – Lucas Gawarecki
2nd place – Gray Barrow
3rd place – Max Guillot
4th place – Cody Rikhoff
5th place – Ben Papizan

Calculus Individual:
1st place – Benjamin Mayeux
2nd place – Cameron Morin
3rd place – Jack Matthews
4th place – Stewart Black
5th place – Jacob LeBlanc

Calculus+ Individual:
1st place – Christian Thompson