20 Oct 2013

Swim Team Finishes Regular Season Undefeated

The CHS swim team finished the regular season undefeated with a 5-0 record on Sunday, October 20.

Several swimmers made state cuts this weekend, including Alex Landry, 50 free; Carter Richard, 50 free; and Michael Paul Bienvenu, 100 breast.

íÍIt was a good ending to the regular season,íñ commented CHS Head Swimming Coach Doug Logsdon í´02. íÍMany guys continued to cut time in events and show great improvement on their season. Several CHS swimmers cut time at every meet this year. The team is looking forward to more competition and a championship atmosphere that city and state meet will provide.íñ

The Bears will begin their  post-season competition with city championships the weekend of November 2 and 3 at Ketchum Fitness Center.

The final team scores on Sunday were CHS, 646; Denham Springs, 243; Brusly High, 213; Dutchtown, 191; and Central, 185.

Individuals and relay teams placing for CHS were the following:

200 Medley Relay
1st place: Nick Seagraves, Jonathan McKeough, Brady Grenfell, Graham Gardner
4th place: Davis Bourg, Jason Francioni, Andrew Ford, Carter Richard
6th place: Alex Landry, John Michael Bankhead, Brooks Richardson, Sam Barton

200 Freestyle
1st place: Braden Nyboer
2nd place: James Chastain
3rd place: Nick Romero
5th place: Matt Miyagi
7th place: George Getz
9th place: Jack Lopoo

200 IM
1st place: Colin Bone
2nd place: Connor Futch
5th place: Carter Richard
6th place: Andrew Ford

50 Free
1st place: Graham Gardner
2nd place: Mathew Root
5th place: Luke Richardson
6th place: Tico Plater
8th place: Jonathan McKeough
9th place: Chase Brouillette
10th place: Alex Landry
11th place: Matt Comeaux
13th place: Will de la Bretonne
15th place: Matt Miyagi
16th place: Davis Bourg
17th place: Carter Richard
19th place: Sam Barton
22nd place: Duffy Duncan
25th place: Andrew Ford
26th place: Blake Mancuso
27th place: Brendan Hardin
28th place: John Michael Bankhead
29th place: Connor Waits
30th place: Stephen Bienvenu
32nd place: Jason Francioni
33rd place: Jacob Leger
39th place: Jack Lopoo

100 Fly
1st place: Brady Grenfell
2nd place: Braden Nyboer
5th place: Brennan Burke
6th place: Jackson Marcin
7th place: Lance Michael Rodriguez
8th place: Luke Richardson

100 Free
1st place: Colin Bone
2nd place: Graham Gardner
3rd place: Nick Seagraves
4th place: James Chastain
5th place: Tico Plater
7th place: Chase Brouillette
10th place: Sam Barton

500 Free
1st place: Lance Michael Rodriguez
2nd place: Nick Romero
4th place: Will de la Bretonne
5th place: George Getz

200 Free Relay
1st place: Tico Plater, James Chastain, Chase Brouillette, Mathew Root
4th place: Sam Barton, Duffy Duncan, Connor Waits, Jacob Leger
5th place: Jack Lopoo, Blake Mancuso, Stephen Bienvenu, Jackson Marcin

100 Back
1st place:  Nick Seagraves
2nd place: Connor Futch
3rd place: Brady Grenfell
4th place: Matt Comeaux
6th place: Mathew Root
7th place: Alex Landry
8th place: Davis Bourg
10th place: Brendan Hardin

100 Breast
1st place: Michael Paul Bienvenu
2nd place: Christian Lemoine
3rd place: Jonathan McKeough
7th place: Jason Francioni
8th place: Brooks Richardson
9th place: John Michael Bankhead
13th place: Stephen Bienvenu

400 Free Relay
1st place: Colin Bone, Nick Seagraves, Brady Grenfell, Graham Gardner
2nd place: Connor Futch, Braden Nyboer, Nick Romero, Lance Michael Rodriguez
5th place: Andrew Ford, Brendan Hardin, Raymond Odom, George Getz