18 Apr 2013

Track Team Wins Thirteenth Consecutive District Title

The CHS track and field team took home the district championship on Thursday, April 18 with outstanding performances from the entire team. .  The Bears won 13 of the 18 events to win their 13th consecutive district title and the schoolí´s 27th District title in the last 28 years.  The team total of 220 points more than doubled the score of the runner up team.

The top four finishers in each event will compete in the regional competition on Thursday, April 25 at Dutchtown.

Field Events

Shot put: Cameron Tom, first place with a distance of 55-5; Garret Broussard, third place with a distance of 53-3

Javelin: Matthew Venable, first place with a distance of 177-7; William Crosby, second place with a distance of 175-6

Discus: Ross Quinlan, first place with a distance of 160-1; Nigel Despinasse, third place with a distance of 146-3

Pole Vault: Chadd Burns, first place with a height of 14-0; Jack Gonsoulin, third place with a height of 12-6

High Jump: Chance Stephens, second place with a height of 6-4

Running Events

4X100m Relay: CHS, first place with a time of 41.71

4X200m Relay: CHS, first place with a time of 1:27.08

4X400m Relay: CHS, first place with a time of 3:22.20

110m Hurdles: Ken Ward, first place with a time of 14.20; Arthur Price, second place with a time of 14.25

300m Hurdles: DJ Woodard, first place with a time of 38.18; Davis Richardson, second place with a time of 39.52

100m: Derrius Guice, fourth place with a time of 10.72

200m: Khalil Thomas, second place with at time of 21.81; Derrius Guice, third place with a time of 21.93

400m: Phillip Rodman, first place with a time of 50.00

800m: Matthew Rhorer, first place with a time of 2:00.47; Ryan Palmisano, third place with a time of 2:02.56

1,600m: Joseph St. Cyr, first place with a time of 4:32.78; Pierce Hill, second place with a time of 4:36.20

3,200m: Joseph St. Cyr, first place with a time of 10:06.27; Brandt Green, third place with a time of 10:18.28